Archive of Winners

UK Theatre Awards - Archive of Winners

Congratulations to all our previous UK Theatre Awards nominees and winners.  

You will find 2011 - 2017 winners listed below. 

For 2018's winners, nominees and photos see the 2018 ceremony here.

For winners prior to 2011, please contact ukt@soltukt.co.uk 

Scroll through the photo galleries below for images from recent UK Theatre Awards ceremonies.

Photos: Pamela Raith Photography 

UK Theatre Awards 2017
UK Theatre Awards 2016

Best Performance in a Play

2017 Joseph Millson for THE ROVER, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

2016 Paapa Essiedu for HAMLET, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

2015 Joel MacCormack for EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS, an Orange Tree Theatre production & Polly Lister for ABIGAIL'S PARTY, a Theatre by the Lake production

2014 Patrick O'Kane for QUIETLY, an Abbey Theatre production on tour

2013 Cush Jumbo for A DOLL'S HOUSE

2012 Henry Goodman for THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI, a Chichester Festival Theatre production 

2011 Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR: A Donmar Warehouse production at the Grand Opera House, Belfast and on tour

Best Supporting Performance

2017 Sharon Duncan-Brewster for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

2016 Rebecca Trehearn for SHOW BOAT, a Sheffield Theatres production

2015 Justine Mitchell for FOR SERVICES RENDERED, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

2014 Jenna Augen for BAD JEWS, a Theatre Royal Bath production, in the Ustinov Studio

2013 Siân Phillips for THIS IS MY FAMILY a Sheffield Theatres production

2012 Aidan McArdle for DEMOCRACY a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

2011 Claire Price for THE PRIDE: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

Best Performance in a Musical

2017 John McCrea for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, a Sheffield Theatres production

2016 Clare Burt for FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS, a Sheffield Theatres production

2015 Imelda Staunton for GYPSY, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

2014 Jamie Parker for GUYS AND DOLLS, a Chichester Festival Theatre production 

2013 Janie Dee for HELLO, DOLLY! a Curve, Leicester production

2012 Imelda Staunton for SWEENEY TODD a Chichester Festival Theatre production

2011 Bertie Carvel for MATILDA at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

Best Touring Production 

2017 The Who’s TOMMY directed by Kerry Michael, a New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich and Ramps on the Moon co-production

2016 THE HERBAL BED directed by James Dacre, a co-production by Royal & Derngate Northampton, English Touring Theatre and Rose Theatre Kingston

2015 TWELFTH NIGHT, an English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Theatres production

2014 TRANSLATIONS, English Touring Theatre

2013 THE FULL MONTY a Sheffield Theatres production, presented by David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers

2012 ANNE BOLEYN - English Touring Theatre's presentation of the Shakespeare's Globe production

2011 RICHARD III and THE COMEDY OF ERRORS directed by Edward Hall: both Propeller productions, in association with The Touring Partnership, on tour 

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre 

2017 Nuffield Southampton Theatres

2016 Northern Stage

2015 Royal & Derngate for their tours of six high profile productions MADE IN NORTHAMPTON

2014 Sadler's Wells Theatre and Shakespeare's Globe

2013 Scottish Opera

2012 Music & Lyrics Limited

2011 Shakespeare’s Globe

Achievement in Dance

2017 Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet EMERGENCE

2016 Gary Clarke for COAL

2015 Candoco Dance Company for a terrifically entertaining revival of Jérôme Bel’s postmodern classic THE SHOW MUST GO ON

2014 Birmingham Hippodrome and DanceXchange for the International Dance Festival 2014

2013 Independent dance artist Wendy Houstoun for her insightful, funny solo 50 ACTS

2012 Akram Khan for DESH - the epic scale of a very personal journey

2011 New Adventures for an outstanding revision of Matthew Bourne's CINDERELLA

Achievement in Opera

2017 Scottish Opera for PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE

2016 The Royal Opera and Guildhall School of Music and Drama for 4.48 PSYCHOSIS in association with the Lyric Hammersmith

2015 Glyndebourne for an outstandingly well planned and performed season

2014 Richard Farnes for his exceptional conducting of Opera North's DEATH IN VENICE

2013 Welsh National Opera for the productions of LULU & LOHENGRIN, conducted by Lothar Koenigs

2012 Christopher Alden’s production of NORMA for Opera North, a co-production with Theater Chemnitz, with Annemarie Kremer in the title role

2011 MUSIC THEATRE WALES for its production of Mark-Anthony Turnage’s Greek 

Best Musical Production 

2017 EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE directed by Jonathan Butterell, a Sheffield Theatres production

2016 FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres Production; and SHOW BOAT directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

2015 GYPSY directed by Jonathan Kent, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

2014 BRASS directed by Sara Kestelman, a National Youth Music Theatre production at City varieties Music Hall, Leeds

2013  THIS IS MY FAMILY directed by Daniel Evans a Sheffield Theatres production

2012 THE GO-BETWEEN directed by Roger Haines a West Yorkshire Playhouse, Royal & Derngate, Northampton and Derby LIVE! production at West Yorkshire Playhouse 

2011 MATILDA THE MUSICAL directed by Matthew Warchus: an RSC production at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 

Best Design

2017 Jon Bausor for THE GRINNING MAN, a Bristol Old Vic production

2016 Lez Brotherston for FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS and SHOW BOAT, both Sheffield Theatres productions

2015 Dick Bird, Timothy Bird and Paul Keogan for THE HUDSUCKER PROXY, a Nuffield Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse in association with Complicite production

2014 Jon Bausor for MAMETZ, a National Theatre Wales production 

2013 Jonathan Fensom and Charles Balfour for THE ACCRINGTON PALS, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production 

2012 Amanda Stoodley for MANCHESTER LINES a Library Theatre Company production 

2011 HAPPY DAYS designed by Lizzie Clachan, lighting design by Natasha Chivers: A Sheffield Theatres production at Sheffield Studio  

Best Show for Children and Young People 

2017 THE SNOW QUEEN, a New Vic Theatre production

2016 THE HOBBIT, a The Dukes production

2015 RUNNING WILD, a Chichester Festival Youth Theatre production 

2014 DRAGON, a National Theatre of Scotland, Vox Motus and Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China production, at the Citizens Theatre and Traverse Theatre 

2013 THE BORROWERS, a Northern Stage, Newcastle production & MISTER HOLGADO, a Unicorn Theatre production

2012 THE CURIOUS SCRAPBOOK OF JOSEPHINE BEAN by Shona Reppe on tour (joint winners) 

2011 WHITE: a Catherine Wheels production at the Theatre Royal, Bath and on tour  

2017 Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse

2016 Raz Shaw for WIT, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

2015 Ned Bennett for POMONA, an Orange Tree Theatre production and for YEN a Royal Exchange Theatre production

2014 Duncan Macmillan and Robert Icke for 1984, a Headlong, Nottingham Playhouse and Almeida Theatre production, on tour

2013 Blanche McIntyre for THE SEAGULL a Headlong and Nuffield, Southampton production in association with Derby Theatre

2012 Garry Hynes for DRUIDMURPHY - plays by Tom Murphy - produced by Druid Theatre Company, at Hampstead Theatre and Oxford Playhouse

2011 Michael Sheen and Bill Mitchell for THE PASSION a National Theatre Wales/Wild Works co-production

2017 Derby Theatre

2016 Northern Stage

2015 York Theatre Royal 

2014 Theatre Royal Plymouth

Find out more about the Clothworkers' Theatre Award here.

Theatre Employee of the Year

2017 Jane Claire – English Touring Theatre / Liz Leck- Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust

2016 Diane Belding, Liverpool Empire Theatre

2015 Gaby Paradis, West Yorkshire Playhouse & Dorothy Wilson, mac birmingham (joint winners)

2014 Hedda Beeby, The Watermill Theatre

2013 Brenda Walliss, Princess Theatre, Torquay

2012 Graham Sutherland, Citizens Theatre & Erica Whyman, Northern Stage (joint winners)

2011 John Titcombe, Salisbury Playhouse & Nick Jones, New Vic Theatre (joint winners)

Promotion of Diversity

2017 New Wolsey Theatre & Ramps on the Moon

2016 Belgrade Theatre

2015 Curve Theatre & Watford Palace Theatre (joint winners)

2014 Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse

2013 Contact Theatre Manchester

2012 Graeae Theatre Company

2011 Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Achievement in Marketing / Audience Development

2017 Scottish Ballet for their Digital Season

2016 Northern Ballet

2015 Rambert for its work in attracting new audiences to contemporary dance, which has led to record breaking attendances in 2014/15

2014 Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse

2013 Northern Ballet

2012 The Marlowe Theatre

2011 Lyric Hammersmith

2017 NARVIK by Lizzie Nunnery, a Box of Tricks production

2016 CUTTIN' IT by Charlene James, a Young Vic/Royal Court Theatre co-production with Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Sheffield Theatres and The Yard Theatre

2015 IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT by Gary Owen, a Sherman Cymru production 

2014 AN AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY LARK by Deborah McAndrew, a Northern Broadsides production in partnership with New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, on tour 

2013 BULL by Mike Bartlett a Sheffield Theatres production

2012 IN THE NEXT ROOM by Sarah Ruhl a Theatre Royal Bath production in the Ustinov Studio

2011 LOVE, LOVE, LOVE: a Drum Theatre Plymouth and Paines Plough production at the Drum Theatre Plymouth, and on tour

The Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts

2017 David Hare

2016 Vanessa Redgrave

2015 Dame Eileen Atkins

2014 Donald Sinden

Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre Award

2017 Lyn Garder

2016 Ian McKellen

2015 Matthew Bourne OBE

2014 Paul Kerryson

2013 Simon Callow

2012 Timothy West & Prunella Scales

2011 Sir Peter Hall


In 2017, ahead of being presented with the Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre Award, Lyn Gardner spoke with our Chief Executive, Julian Bird about her career to date.

UK's Most Welcoming Theatre Award 

From 2011 - 2018 there was a public vote to find the UK's Most Welcoming Theatre

2017 The Mill at Sonning 

2016 The Mill at Sonning 

2015 Newcastle Theatre Royal

2014  Wales Millenium Centre

2013 The Bike Shed Theatre

2012 New Wolsey Theatre

2011 Theatre Royal Stratford East

From 2019 the UK's Most Welcoming Theatre Award is changing - find out more here. 

this needs content in to work - this will be hidden in the css

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • White Light
  • Charcoal Blue
  • Theatre Tokens
  • UK Theatre Insurance
  • Spektrix
  • John Good
"UK Theatre" is the operating name of UK Theatre Association, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 323204.