UK Theatre Awards 2016

UK Theatre Awards 2016

2016 Winners

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees of the UK Theatre Awards 2016, the only awards to honour outstanding achievement in performing, producing and management in theatres throughout the United Kingdom.

The winners were announced at a ceremony at London’s Guildhall on Sunday 9 October. Full lists of nominees and winners can be found below.

The awards were compèred by award-winning actor Lesley Manville, with a performance from Clare Burt and appearances from guest presenters including Dame Eileen Atkins, Owen Teale, Laura Pitt-Pulford, Don Warrington and Preeya Kalidas.

The UK Theatre Awards are supported by a number of major organisations involved in theatre across the UK including Harbottle & Lewis, Theatre Tokens, White Light, John Good and Smooth Radio.

Click on the image below to view the gallery of photos from the 2016 Awards.

UK Theatre Awards 2016

Best New Play
FOLK by Tom Wells, a Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Hull Truck Theatre and Watford Palace Theatre production
CUTTIN’ IT by Charlene James, a Young Vic/Royal Court Theatre co-production with Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Sheffield Theatres and The Yard Theatre
THIS RESTLESS HOUSE by Zinnie Harris, a Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland production

 

Best Musical Production
FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  HALF A SIXPENCE directed by Rachel Kavanaugh, a Chichester Festival Theatre and Cameron Mackintosh production
SHOW BOAT directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Touring Production
A RAISIN IN THE SUN directed by Dawn Walton an Eclipse Theatre Company, Belgrade Theatre Coventry and Sheffield Theatres production
THE HERBAL BED directed by James Dacre, an English Touring Theatre, Royal & Derngate Northampton and Rose Theatre Kingston production    

TOAST directed by Eleanor Rhode, a Snapdragon Production

 Best Show For Children And Young People
GANGSTA GRANNY, a Birmingham Stage Company production
THE HOBBIT, a The Dukes production
   
 LITTLE RED AND THE WOLF, a Dundee Rep Ensemble production

Best Director
 Robert Hastie for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, a Theatr Clwyd production   
  Samuel Hodges for THE GLASS MENAGERIE, a Nuffield Theatre production
Raz Shaw for WIT, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

 Best Performance In A Play
Paapa Essiedu for HAMLET, a Royal Shakespeare Company production
Julie Hesmondhalgh for WIT, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
James McArdle for YOUNG CHEKHOV: PLATONOV and IVANOV, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Performance In A Musical
 Clare Burt for FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS, a Sheffield Theatres Production
Charlie Stemp for HALF A SIXPENCE, a Chichester Festival Theatre and Cameron Mackintosh production
Allyson Ava-Brown, Jennifer Saayeng and Nina Toussaint-White for THE ETIENNE SISTERS, a Theatre Royal Stratford East production

Best Supporting Performance
Emmanuel Kojo for SHOW BOAT, a Sheffield Theatres production
Rebecca Trehearn for SHOW BOAT, a Sheffield Theatres production
Olivia Vinall for YOUNG CHEKHOV: THE SEAGULL, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Design
Lez Brotherston for FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS and SHOW BOAT, a Sheffield Theatres productions
Max Dorey and Sally Ferguson for AND THEN COME THE NIGHTJARS,  a Theatre503 and Bristol Old Vic production in association with Tara Finney Productions
Robert Jones for STRIFE, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Achievement In Opera
The Royal Opera and Guildhall School Of Music and Drama for 4.48 PSYCHOSIS in association with the Lyric Hammersmith
Scottish Opera and Music Theatre Walesfor THE DEVIL INSIDE
Welsh National Opera for FIGARO GETS A DIVORCE and IN PARENTHESIS

Achievement In Dance
Dance Consortium for bringing back the exceptional dancers of Nederlands Dans Theater 2 for a UK tour
Gary Clarke for his vital, heartfelt and socially relevant dance-theatre production COAL
Northern Ballet for commissioning two striking new contemporary ballets: Jonathan Watkins’ 1984 and Cathy Marston’s JANE EYRE

Promotion Of Diversity
Belgrade Theatre
 Eclipse Theatre Company
Oldham Coliseum 

Theatre Employee Or Manager Of The Year
Kevin Shaw, Oldham      Coliseum
Diane Belding, Liverpool Empire Theatre
Neil Chandler, New Wimbledon Theatre

Achievement In Marketing
Birmingham Hippodrome
 York Theatre Royal
Northern Ballet

The Renee Stepham Award For Best Presentation Of Touring Theatre
Curve On Tour
Northern Stage
Northern Ballet

Best New Play
CUTTIN’ IT by Charlene James, a Young Vic/Royal Court Theatre co-production with Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Sheffield Theatres and The Yard Theatre

Best Musical Production
FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres Production and SHOW BOAT directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Touring Production
THE HERBAL BED directed by James Dacre, a co-production by Royal & Derngate Northampton, English Touring Theatre and Rose Theatre Kingston

Best Show For Children And Young People
THE HOBBIT, a The Dukes production

Best Director
Raz Shaw for WIT, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Best Performance In A Play
Paapa Essiedu for HAMLET, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

Best Performance In A Musical
Clare Burt for FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Supporting Performance
Rebecca Trehearn for SHOW BOAT, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Design
Lez Brotherston for FLOWERS FOR MRS HARRIS and SHOW BOAT, a Sheffield Theatres productions

Achievement In Opera
The Royal Opera and Guildhall School Of Music and Drama for 4.48 PSYCHOSIS in association with the Lyric Hammersmith

Achievement in Dance
Gary Clarke for COAL

Promotion Of Diversity
Belgrade Theatre

Theatre Employee Or Manager Of The Year
Diane Belding - Liverpool Empire Theatre

Achievement In Marketing
Northern Ballet

The Renee Stepham Award For Best Presentation Of Touring Theatre
Northern Stage

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre in association with Smooth Radio
The Mill at Sonning

Clothworkers’ Theatre Award
Northern Stage

Outstanding Contribution To British Theatre
Ian McKellen

The Gielgud Award For Excellence In The Dramatic Arts
Vanessa Redgrave

this needs content in to work - this will be hidden in the css

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • White Light
  • Charcoal Blue
  • Theatre Tokens
  • UK Theatre Insurance
  • Spektrix
  • John Good
"UK Theatre" is the operating name of UK Theatre Association, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 323204.