UK Theatre Awards 2017

UK Theatre Awards 2017

2017 Winners

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees of the UK Theatre Awards 2017, the only nationwide Awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in regional theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.  

The winners were announced at a ceremony at London’s Guildhall on Sunday 15 October. Full lists of the nominees and winners can be found below.

The awards were compèred by the award-winning Sharon D Clarke, with a performance from Everybody's Talking About Jamie and appearances from guest presenters including Emma Rice, Freddie Fox, Brenda Edwards, Jodie Prenger, Tanya Moodie, Rachel John and Tyrone Huntley.

The UK Theatre Awards are supported by Harbottle and Lewis, White Light, Smooth Radio, Theatre TokensQ-Park and Integro in association with Chubb.    

Scroll through a photo gallery from the day by clicking on the image below.

#UKTawards

Photos: Pamela Raith Photography

UK Theatre Awards 2017
UK-Thetare-Awards-Sponsor-Logos


Best New Play

HALF BREED by Tash Marshall, a Talawa Theatre Company and Soho Theatre co-production

NARVIK by Lizzie Nunnery, a Box of Tricks production

WISH LIST by Katherine Soper, a Royal Court Theatre and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production


Best Musical Production

EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE directed by Jonathan Butterell, a Sheffield Theatres production

CAROLINE, OR CHANGE directed by Michael Longhurst, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

SWEET CHARITY directed by Derek Bond, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

 

Best Touring Production

THE SUPPLIANT WOMEN directed by Ramin Gray, an Actors Touring Company and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh co-production

The Who’s TOMMY directed by Kerry Michael, a New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich and Ramps on the Moon co-production

WHEN WE ARE MARRIED directed by Barrie Rutter, a Northern Broadsides production in partnership with York Theatre Royal

 

Best Show for Children and Young People

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, a New Vic Theatre production in partnership with Kenny Wax Family Entertainment and Simon Friend in association with Royal Exchange Theatre

Roald Dahl’s FANTASTIC MR FOX, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres and Curve co-production in association with Lyric Hammersmith

THE SNOW QUEEN, a New Vic Theatre production


Best Director

Emma Jordan for RED, a Prime Cut Productions and Lyric Theatre co-production

Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse

Robert Hastie for JULIUS CAESAR, a Sheffield Theatres production


Best Performance in a Play

Joseph Millson for THE ROVER, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

Nicholas Woodeson for DEATH OF A SALESMAN, a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production in association with Cambridge Arts Theatre

Tanya Moodie for TROUBLE IN MIND, a Theatre Royal Bath (Ustinov Studio) production


Best Performance in a Musical

Kaisa Hammarlund for SWEET CHARITY, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

John McCrea for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, a Sheffield Theatres production

Louis Maskell for THE GRINNING MAN, a Bristol Old Vic production

Sharon D Clarke for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE, a Chichester Festival Theatre production


Best Supporting Performance

Lucy Briggs-Owen for THE RIVALS, a Bristol Old Vic, Citizens Theatre and Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse co-production

Robert Mountford for HOUSE and GARDEN, a Watermill Theatre production

Sharon Duncan-Brewster for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, a Royal Exchange Theatre production


Best Design

Anna Fleischle for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, a Sheffield Theatres production

Jon Bausor for THE GRINNING MAN, a Bristol Old Vic production

59 Productions, Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton for CITY OF GLASS, a 59 Productions, Lyric Hammersmith, HOME and Karl Sydow production


Achievement in Dance

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for a rich and full programme performed with distinctive personality, presented by Dance Consortium

Dickson Mbi for his standout performance in Boy Blue Entertainment’s excellent ensemble production BLAK WHYTE GRAY

Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet EMERGENCE

 

Achievement in Opera

Opera North for TURANDOT

Scottish Opera for PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE

Welsh National Opera for LE VIN HERBÉ

 

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development

Hull Truck Theatre

Sadler’s Wells

Scottish Ballet

 

Promotion of Diversity

Arcola Theatre

Everyman Playhouse

New Wolsey Theatre & Ramps on the Moon

Sherman Theatre

 

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

Curve On Tour

Northern Ballet

Nuffield Southampton Theatres

 

Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb 

Jane Claire – English Touring Theatre

Liz Leck- Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust


[ Zoom ]
UKTA 2017 Nominations - Statement by Julian Bird

Best New Play 

NARVIK by Lizzie Nunnery, a Box of Tricks production


Best Musical Production

EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE directed by Jonathan Butterell, a Sheffield Theatres production


Best Touring Production

The Who’s TOMMY directed by Kerry Michael, a New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich and Ramps on the Moon co-production

 

Best Show for Children and Young People

THE SNOW QUEEN, a New Vic Theatre production


Best Director

Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse


Best Performance in a Play

Joseph Millson for THE ROVER, a Royal Shakespeare Company production


Best Performance in a Musical

John McCrea for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, a Sheffield Theatres production


Best Supporting Performance

Sharon Duncan-Brewster for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, a Royal Exchange Theatre production


Best Design

Jon Bausor for THE GRINNING MAN, a Bristol Old Vic production


Achievement in Dance

Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet EMERGENCE

 

Achievement in Opera

Scottish Opera for PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE

 

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development

Scottish Ballet

 

Promotion of Diversity

New Wolsey Theatre & Ramps on the Moon

 

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

Nuffield Southampton Theatres

 

Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb 

Jane Claire – English Touring Theatre

Liz Leck- Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust


UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre in association with Smooth Radio 
The Mill at Sonning


Clothworkers’ Theatre Award 
Derby Theatre


Outstanding Contribution To British Theatre 
Lyn Gardner


The Gielgud Award For Excellence In The Dramatic Arts 
David Hare


Lyn Gardner received the award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre at the UK Theatre Awards 2017 on Sunday 15 October.

Currently Associate Editor at The Stage and a critic for The Guardian, Lyn has championed theatre across the UK throughout her career. Whether fringe or West End, commercial or subsidised, Lyn has shone a light and provided a platform to all aspects of the performing arts. Lyn is the first journalist to receive the Award; previous recipients include Ian McKellen, Matthew Bourne, Timothy West and Prunella Scales. 

Ahead of receiving the award, which was presented to her by renowned director Emma Rice, Lyn spoke with our Chief Executive, Julian Bird about her career to date.

this needs content in to work - this will be hidden in the css

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • White Light
  • Charcoal Blue
  • Theatre Tokens
  • UK Theatre Insurance
  • Spektrix
  • John Good
"UK Theatre" is the operating name of UK Theatre Association, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 323204.