UK Theatre Awards 2018

UK Theatre Awards 2018

The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide Awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in regional theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.   

A key annual event in UK Theatre's calendar, the Awards provide excellent opportunities to meet other members, network, and celebrate the past year's successes.

2018's UK Theatre Awards took place at London’s historic Guildhall, on Sunday 14 October.

Hosted by Olivier-nominated musical theatre performer Tyrone Huntley, presenters included Wendi Peters, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Ria Jones, Matt Cardle, Emma Williams and Michael Ellis MP.

WINNERS & NOMINEES

  • See the 'winners' tab below. 
  • See the 'nominees' tab below. 
  • Watch Maxine Peake's acceptance speech and tribute VT from the Awards in the 'Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre' tab below.
  • The 2018 winners press release can be found on our News Page.  

Thanks to our sponsors: Harbottle and LewisWhite LightTheatre TokensQ-ParkJohn Good and Integro in association with Chubb.   

UK Theatre Awards 2018

Scroll through the image gallery above to see a selection of photos from the day or view the full gallery here. (Photos: Pamela Raith Photography and Ewa Ferdynus).


Best New Play

THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES by Kendall Feaver, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

   

Best Musical Production

THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS directed by James Grieve, a Theatr Clwyd production

    

Best Touring Production

THREE SISTERS, a RashDash and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

 

Best Show for Children and Young People

THE LITTLE MERMAID directed by Emma Earle and Cameron Carver, a The Egg – Theatre Royal Bath and Pins and Needles co-production

    

Best Director

Sarah Frankcom for OUR TOWN, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

 

Best Design

Morgan Large for WONDERLAND, a Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company production

 

Best Performance in a Play

Denise Black for THE CHERRY ORCHARD, a Sherman Theatre production

 

Best Performance in a Musical

Ashley Zhangazha for GUYS AND DOLLS, a Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company co-production

 

Best Supporting Performance

Gemma Dobson for RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO, a Royal Court, Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

    

Achievement in Dance

Northern Ballet for its bold and varied programming, particularly THE LITTLE MERMAID and its Kenneth MacMillan tribute

    

Achievement in Opera

David Pountney and Tomáš Hanus for their artistic leadership of Welsh National Opera

                                                                               

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

Scottish Ballet

    

Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb

Clare Lindsay – Watermill Theatre

   

Promotion of Diversity

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

  

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development

The Old Vic

    

UK's Most Welcoming Theatre Award

The Mill at Sonning won the award for the UK's Most Welcoming Theatre 2018, supported by Theatre Tokens.

    

Part of the annual UK Theatre Awards, Most Welcoming Theatre is an opportunity for audiences across the country to celebrate their local theatre. Following a public vote in which more than 56,000 people voted, the 12 regional and national winners of the UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre award were announced on 28 September 2018.  The overall UK winner was announced at the UK Theatre Awards ceremony on 14 October 2018.

     

Clothworkers' Theatre Award 

Queen's Theatre Hornchurch        

The Clothworkers’ Company makes an annual award of up to £150,000 to a regional producing theatre in England.  Queen's Theatre Hornchurch won the 2018 Award for a project celebrating theatre made by working class artists and raising aspirations for emerging artists from Essex.


Gielgud Award

Director Richard Eyre received the Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts, presented by Ian McKellen. Accepting the Award, Richard Eyre said: 

‘I’m constantly bewildered by the fact that local authorities and government can’t see what an extraordinary, unique asset theatre is’. He also praised Ian McKellen, who presented the award, as ‘a wonderful actor and a very good friend and the natural artistic son of John Gielgud’. 

Maxine Peake was honoured at the 2018 UK Theatre Awards for her Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre.      

Receiving the Award, Maxine Peake said:  ‘People keep saying to me, “you’ve given so much to regional theatre” - I haven’t given anything, it’s given it to me; it’s allowed me to do the work I want to do.’ 

The Bolton-born actor and writer received the award in recognition of her reputation as a champion of regional theatre and a trailblazer for female and working-class voices, as well as her contribution to the cultural life of her home region – especially through her long relationship with Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre, where she is an Associate Artist.

The award was presented to Maxine by producer Conrad Lynch and the Artistic Director of Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre, Sarah Frankcom.

Ahead of accepting the award, Maxine Peake said: ‘I feel very honoured to be recognised by the UK Theatre Awards. As a huge fanatic of regional theatre, especially in the North, I see this award as a great platform to make some noise about the value of British theatre in all its forms, especially outside of the capital, and the importance of keeping it alive and thriving. I wouldn’t be where I am today without early involvement in wonderful theatres like the Bolton Octagon, West Yorkshire Playhouse and obviously, the Royal Exchange Manchester. We need to make sure young people, wherever they reside in the UK, can still gain access to these theatres and the vital opportunities they provide.’

Watch Maxine Peake accept her award:

Best New Play

THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES by Kendall Feaver, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

BLACK MEN WALKING by Testament, an Eclipse Theatre Company and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

GUT by Frances Poet, a Traverse Theatre Company in association with National Theatre of Scotland production

HOME, I’M DARLING by Laura Wade, a Theatr Clwyd and National Theatre co-production

    

Best Musical Production

THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS directed by James Grieve, a Theatr Clwyd production

MISS LITTLEWOOD directed by Erica Whyman, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

PIECES OF STRING directed by Ryan McBryde, a Mercury Theatre Colchester and TBO co-production

SUMMER HOLIDAY directed by Elizabeth Newman & Ben Occhipinti, an Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

    

Best Touring Production

HOT BROWN HONEY directed by Lisa Fa’alafi and Busty Beatz, a Briefs Factory production

THE LAST SHIP directed by Lorne Campbell, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production

LOVE FROM A STRANGER directed by Lucy Bailey, a Fiery Angel in association with Royal & Derngate, Northampton production

THREE SISTERS, a RashDash and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

   

 

Best Show for Children and Young People

THE LITTLE MERMAID directed by Emma Earle and Cameron Carver, a The Egg – Theatre Royal Bath and Pins and Needles co-production

THE SECRET SEVEN directed by Alex Clifton, a Storyhouse production

THE THREE MUSKETEERS directed by Sarah Punshon, a The Dukes production

    

Best Director

Sarah Frankcom for OUR TOWN, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Emma Jordan for LOVERS: WINNERS AND LOSERS, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production

Kimberley Sykes for DIDO, QUEEN OF CARTHAGE, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

 

Best Design

59 Productions for THE SHADOW FACTORY, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Jess Curtis for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, a Storyhouse production

Morgan Large for WONDERLAND, a Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company production

 

Best Performance in a Play

Denise Black for THE CHERRY ORCHARD, a Sherman Theatre production

Jasper Britton for JERUSALEM, a Watermill Theatre production

Norah Lopez Holden for THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Golda Rosheuvel for OTHELLO, an Everyman Theatre production

 

Best Performance in a Musical

Seiriol Davies for HOW TO WIN AGAINST HISTORY, an Áine Flanagan Productions, Seiriol Davies and Young Vic co-production

Frances McNamee for THE LAST SHIP, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production

Ashley Zhangazha for GUYS AND DOLLS, a Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company co-production

 

Best Supporting Performance

Jonathan Broadbent, Andrew Langtree and Max Parker for THE WIZARD OF OZ, a Sheffield Theatres production

Gemma Dobson for RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO, a Royal Court, Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

Jean St Clair for THE MEETING, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

    

Achievement in Dance

 Ballet Black for Cathy Marston's THE SUIT, perfectly paired with Arthur Pita's A DREAM WITHIN A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

 National Dance Company Wales for Marcos Morau's exceptionally artful TUNDRA

 Northern Ballet for its bold and varied programming, particularly THE LITTLE MERMAID and its Kenneth MacMillan tribute

    

Achievement in Opera

Stephen Barlow for the Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House, in particular the production of ALZIRA

David Pountney and Tomáš Hanus for their artistic leadership of Welsh National Opera

Stuart Stratford for his adventurous programming at Scottish Opera

                                                                               

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

Northern Ballet

Nuffield Southampton Theatres, English Touring Theatre & Theatr Clwyd

Scottish Ballet


Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb

Angela Nandi – Vivacity Key Theatre

Clare Lindsay – Watermill Theatre

Louie Ingham – Northern Stage


Promotion of Diversity

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

National Theatre of Scotland

Northern Ballet


Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development

Nuffield Southampton Theatres

The Old Vic

Phoenix Dance Theatre


*The UK Theatre Awards are open to UK Theatre members working in both the commercial and subsidised sectors of the performing arts.For information on how the nominees were chosen, including panel information, please go here


this needs content in to work - this will be hidden in the css

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • White Light
  • Charcoal Blue
  • Theatre Tokens
  • UK Theatre Insurance
  • Spektrix
  • John Good
"UK Theatre" is the operating name of UK Theatre Association, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 323204.