UK Theatre Awards 2019

UK Theatre Awards 2019

The UK Theatre Awards 2019 took place on Sunday 27 October at London's historic Guildhall.

The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide awards to celebrate the outstanding achievements of regional and national theatre.  This key annual event in UK Theatre's calendar provides excellent opportunities to meet other members, network and celebrate the past year's successes.

The Awards were hosted by actor Jodie Prenger and presenters included Denise Black, Lesley Joseph, Gary Wilmot, Ashley Zhangazha and Tracy Brabin MP. 

Thank you to our 2019 Award sponsors: Harbottle & LewisIntegroJohn Good, SeatGeekTheatre Tokens and White Light

WINNERS & NOMINEES

  • See the 'winners' tab below. 
  • See the 'nominations' tab below. 
  • The 2019 winners press release can be found on our News Page
  • Watch WhastOnStage's backstage interviews with the winners, below

UK Theatre Awards 2019

Scroll through the image gallery above to see a selection of photos from the day or click here to be taken to our image gallery on Flickr(Photos by Pamela Raith Photography and Ewa Ferdynus). 

UK Theatre Awards logo  - UKTA 2019
UKTA Sponsor logos 2019 - Website-column.png
On the day, WhatsOnStage met the winners as they picked up their awards, and reflected on the last year of theatre and the incredible work being done up and down the country. 
Theatremaker Emma Rice was presented with this special award in recognition of the unique, innovative and socially relevant work that she has created and directed all over the country, and her significant influence on the contemporary theatre landscape. 


Visit our YouTube channel to watch the special tribute film to Emma Rice that was shown at the Awards.

You can watch Emma's acceptance speech here: 

Achievement in Dance
Scottish Ballet for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of The Crucible  

Achievement in Opera     
Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House for the World Premiere of Georgiana

Best Musical Production 
Standing At The Sky’s Edge directed by Robert Hastie, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best New Play
Life of Pi adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti, from the novel by Yann Martel, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Play Revival     
Equus directed by Ned Bennett, an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production

Best Show for Children and Young People     
Billionaire Boy The Musical directed by Luke Sheppard, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Best Director     
Max Webster for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Design     
Nick Barnes, Finn Caldwell, Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Performance in a Play
Hiran Abeysekera for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Performance in a Musical    
Rebecca Trehearn for Sweet Charity, a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Supporting Performance      
Esh Alladi for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

18 most welcoming theatre.png

UK's Most Welcoming Theatre sponsored by Theatre Tokens:  

Storyhouse, Chester

"Our wonderful, creative communities and visitors are integral to Storyhouse's welcoming atmosphere. This award is symbolic of the vital role a cultural centre plays in a community and we are delighted to be recognised." 

Andrew Bentley, CEO, Storyhouse

Off Stage Categories

Digital Innovation      
Northern Ballet

Excellence in Arts Education  
Derby Theatre 

Excellence in Inclusivity  
Mercury Theatre

Excellence in Touring 
Pilot Theatre 

Workforce Award (sponsored by Integro Entertainment & Sport) 
Northern Stage

On Stage Categories       

Achievement in Dance   
       
  • Scottee for Fat Blokes an uplifting collaboration with choreographer Lea Anderson and a gutsy cast
  • Scottish Ballet for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of The Crucible
  • Yorke Dance Project for their unique Cohan Collective initiative and distinctive programming   

Achievement in Opera  

  • Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House for the World Premiere of Georgiana
  • Opera North for Tosca
  • Welsh National Opera for War and Peace

Best Musical Production

  • The Color Purple directed by Tinuke Craig, a Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production
  • Standing At The Sky’s Edge directed by Robert Hastie, a Sheffield Theatres production
  • West Side Story directed by Sarah Frankcom, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production 

Best New Play

  • Life of Pi adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti, from the novel by Yann Martel, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  • The Watsons by Laura Wade, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
  • Ulster American by David Ireland, a Traverse Theatre Company production

Best Play Revival

  •  Death of a Salesman directed by Sarah Frankcom, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Equus directed by Ned Bennett, an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production
  • Plenty directed by Kate Hewitt, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Show for Children and Young People

  • Billionaire Boy The Musical directed by Luke Sheppard, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
  • Noughts and Crosses directed by Esther Richardson, a Pilot Theatre, Belgrade Theatre Coventry, Colchester Mercury, York Theatre Royal and Derby Theatre production
  • Tale Trail to The Wind In The Willows directed by Katherine Hughes, a New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme production

Best Director

  • Atri Banerjee for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
  • Katie Posner for My Mother Said I Never Should, a Theatre By the Lake production
  • Max Webster for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production

Best Design    

  • Nick Barnes, Finn Caldwell, Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  • Ti Green for Touching the Void, a Bristol Old Vic, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Royal & Derngate Northampton and Fuel co-production
  • Rosanna Vize for The Audience, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Best Performance in a Play

  • Faye Castelow for The Audience, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production
  • Hiran Abeysekera for Life of Pi, a Sheffield Theatres Production
  • Kudzai Sitima for Princess & The Hustler, an Eclipse Theatre Company, Bristol Old Vic and Hull Truck Theatre production
  • Mark Gatiss for The Madness of King George III, a Nottingham Playhouse production

Best Performance in a Musical

  • Audrey Brisson, for Amélie The Musical a Watermill Theatre, Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia production
  • Jenna Russell for The Bridges of Madison County a Menier Chocolate Factory production
  • Rebecca Trehearn for Sweet Charity, a Nottingham Playhouse production

      Best Supporting Performance 

  • Esh Alladi for Hobson’s Choice, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Jocasta Almgill for West Side Story, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
  • Emmanuel Kojo for Oklahoma! a Chichester Festival Theatre production


Off Stage Categories

Digital Innovation 

  • Hull Truck Theatre
  • Northern Ballet
  • Scottish Ballet

Excellence in Arts Education 

  • Derby Theatre
  • Oldham Coliseum Theatre
  • Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

Excellence in Inclusivity 

  • Bush Theatre
  • Mercury Theatre
  • Royal & Derngate, Northampton 

Excellence in Touring

  • National Theatre of Scotland and Imaginate
  • Northern Ballet
  • Pilot Theatre

      Workforce Award

  • Hull Truck Theatre
  • Mayflower Theatre
  • Northern Stage

Sponsored by Integro Entertainment & Sport


UK's Most Welcoming Theatre

  • New Vic Theatre - Newcastle-under-Lyme
  • Storyhouse - Chester
  • Young Vic - London

Sponsored by Theatre Tokens


Keep an eye on  @uk_theatre’s Twitter feed for more #UKTAwards news. 

there must be text in here - this will be hidden in the css

Get in touch

32 Rose Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2E 9ET

+44 (0)20 7557 6700

  • White Light
  • Charcoal Blue
  • Theatre Tokens
  • UK Theatre Insurance
  • Spektrix
  • John Good
"UK Theatre" is the operating name of UK Theatre Association, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET, Company No 323204.