UK Theatre Awards 2023

The UK Theatre Awards 2023 took place at London’s historic Guildhall on Sunday 8 October 2023, hosted by Musical Theatre star Zoe Birkett. The awards were BSL interpreted by Omoyele Davey. Live captioning was provided by MyClearText.

The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide awards to celebrate outstanding achievements in theatre across the UK. This key annual event in UK Theatre’s calendar provides excellent opportunities to meet other members, network and celebrate the past year’s successes.

The UK Theatre Awards 2023 were sponsored by Birra Moretti, Harbottle and Lewis, Howard Park WinesJohn Good Ltd, Marshfield Farm Ice Cream, Music Theatre International (MTI), Setting Line Production Management, Spektrix, Theatre Tokens, Trafalgar Theatres, Tysers in association with Ecclesiastical, Unusual Rigging and White Light.

Winners & Nominees

The winners of each award are highlighted in bold.

On Stage 

Best Design 

  • Sadeysa Greenaway-Bailey & UTLZ for Tambo & Bones, a Theatre Royal Stratford East and Actors Touring Company co-production 
  • Conor Murphy for Propaganda: A New Musical, a Lyric Theatre Belfast and The Belfast Ensemble Production 
  • Justin Nardella (Set, Costume and Video Design) & Dan Steele (Sound Design) for iShowmanism!, a Theatre Royal Bath production 

Best Director 

  • Garry Hynes for DruidO’Casey, a Druid Theatre production at Lyric Theatre Belfast 
  • Matthew Dunster & Jimmy Fairhurst for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, a Shakespeare North Playhouse, Not Too Tame and Northern Stage co-production 
  • Omar Elerian for As You Like It, a Royal Shakespeare Company production 

Best Musical Production Sponsored by Tysers in association with Ecclesiastical 

  • Gypsy, a The Mill at Sonning production 
  • The Book Thief, an Octagon Theatre Bolton production 
  • Miss Saigon, a Sheffield Theatres production, by special arrangement with Cameron Mackintosh

Best New Play 

  • Enough Of Him, a National Theatre of Scotland and Pitlochry Festival Theatre co-production 
  • Agreement, a Lyric Theatre Belfast production 
  • Untitled F*ck M*ss S**gon Play, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Factory International for Manchester International Festival, Young Vic Theatre and Headlong co-production 

Best Play Revival Sponsored by Trafalgar Theatres 

  • The Beauty Queen Of Leenane, a Lyric Theatre Belfast and Prime Cut co-production 
  • The Comedy Of Errors (More Or Less), a Shakespeare North Playhouse and Stephen Joseph Theatre co-production 
  • The Contingency Plan: On The Beach and Resilience, a Sheffield Theatres production 

Best Performance in a Play 

  • Daniel Rigby for Accidental Death Of An Anarchist, a Sheffield Theatres and Lyric Hammersmith Theatre co-production in association with Playful Productions
  • Peter Forbes for On The Beach, part of a double bill: The Contingency Plan, a Sheffield Theatres production 
  • Siobhán McSweeney for Happy Days, a Landmark Productions production at Birmingham Rep 
  • Wiliam Young for Of Mice & Men, a Birmingham Rep, Leeds Playhouse and Fiery Angel co-production 

Best Performance in a Musical 

  • Lena Hall for In Dreams, a Leeds Playhouse production 
  • Joanna Ampil for Miss Saigon, a Sheffield Theatres production, by special arrangement with Cameron Mackintosh
  • Rebecca Thornhill for Gypsy, a The Mill at Sonning production 

Best Show for Children and Young People 

  • The SpongeBob Musical, a Showpath Entertainment production 
  • The Famous Five – A New Musical, a Theatr Clywd and Chichester Festival Theatre co-production 
  • Mirrorball, a Replay Theatre Company production at Belfast Children’s Festival, Lyric Theatre Belfast 

Best Supporting Performance (in a Musical or Play) 

  • Antony Eden for Family Album, a Stephen Joseph Theatre production 
  • Bryony Corrigan for I, Daniel Blake, a Nothern Stage, Birmingham Rep, ETT, Oldham Coliseum and tiny dragon Productions production in association with Cardboard Citizens 
  • LJ Parkinson for Modest, a Middle Child and Milk Presents co-production 

Achievement in Opera 

  • Opera North for Orpheus  
  • Glyndebourne for Dialogues Des Carmélites  
  • Welsh National Opera for Blaze Of Glory! 

Achievement in Dance  

  • Scottish Ballet for Coppélia   
  • Jo Fong & George Orange for The Rest Of Our Lives   
  • Rambert for Peaky Blinders: The Redemption Of Thomas Shelby   

Off Stage 

Excellence in Touring 

  • Northern Stage, Birmingham Rep, ETT, Oldham Coliseum, tiny dragon Productions and Cardboard Citizens 
  • ETT 
  • Nottingham Playhouse 

Digital Innovation Sponsored by Spektrix 

  • Tara Theatre 
  • HOME X presented by the Barbican 
  • Pilot Theatre 

Excellence in Inclusivity 

  • Capital Theatres 
  • Midlands Arts Centre 
  • Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch 

Excellence in Arts Education 

  • Blackpool Grand Theatre 
  • Birmingham Hippodrome 
  • Hackney Empire 

Workforce Award 

  • Ambassador Theatre Group 
  • Grand Opera House York 
  • Nottingham Playhouse 

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre Sponsored by Theatre Tokens 

  • Nottingham Playhouse
  • Curve 
  • National Youth Theatre 

Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre

Mark Gatiss was the 2023 recipient of the Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre Award, awarded by the UK Theatre Board.

Join our network of theatre professionals

Our Sponsors